• KOREAN
  • ENGLISH

2020년 한국육종학회 국제공동학술발표회 일정

* 행사 진행방식에 따라 일정이 변경될 수 있습니다.

1. 2020년 8월 18일, 대전ICC

10:00~11:00 이사회&조직위원회 2층 컨벤션홀C,D
11:00~12:00 정기총회 및 학회상 시상, 동오 농업과학기술인상, 시드피아, 월드그린 MOU 체결식
12:00~13:30 중식 2층 컨벤션홀A
13:30~14:00 개회식 2층 컨벤션홀C,D
사회 : 이정동 (사무총장, 경북대학교)
개회사 - 양태진 (조직위원장, 서울대학교)
환영사 – 강시용 (학회장, 한국원자력연구소)
Plenary Session (1) 2층 컨벤션홀C,D
14:00~14:40 5G Speed in Pepper Breeding: Time Matters
강병철 교수 (서울대학교)
14:40~15:20 Deleterious mutations during domestication in the predominant selfing crop soybean
정순천 박사 (한국생명공학연구원)
Plenary Session (2) www.breeding.or.kr
15:30~16:10 Evolution of homoeologous genes and domestication of horticultural traits in the Brassiceae vegetables
Wang Xiaowu (Institute of Vegetable and Flowers, CAAS, China)
16:10~16:50 New cultivar and industry trend for Goji (Lycium species) in Genome era
Ying Wang (Chinese Academy of Science, China)
17:00~17:40 Moving Forward to a Digital Rice Genebank
Kenneth McNally (International Rice Research Institute (IRRI), Phillipine)
17:40~18:20 Genebank genomics bridges the gap between the conservation of crop diversity and plant breeding: a case study in barley
Martin Mascher (Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK) Gatersleben, Germany)
18:20~19:00 Powerful, Scalable and Affordable genotyping solutions for Agrigenomics breeding applications from Thermo Fisher Scientific.
Arjun Kandalam (Thermo Fisher Scientific, India)

2. 2020년 8월 18~21일, www.breeding.or.kr

8월 18일(화) 1부 Plenary Session
8월 19일(수) 2부 한국육종학회 분과발표
시간 발표제목 좌장
09:00-12:00 CS-1 Genome sequence & Genomics 강양제(경상대학교), 이태호(국립농업과학원)
CS-2 GWAS and allele mining 김성길(전남대학교), 이주석(한국생명공학연구원)
CS-3 Highthroughput genotyping & phenotyping 강성택(국립농업과학원), 김경환(국립농업과학원)
CS-4 New Breeding Technology 정기홍(경희대학교), 김혜란(강원대학교)
13:30~17:00 CS-5 Breeding for major crops 하보근(전남대학교), 김재윤 (공주대학교)
CS-6 Breeding for Horticultural crops 이준대(전북대학교), 김도선(국립원예특작과학원)
CS-7 Genetic resources & special crops 조광수(국립식량과학원), 심동환(산림과학원)
CS-8 Young Scientist Session 유수철 (한경대학교), 장철성 (강원대학교)
8월 20-21일 3부 한국육종학회 구두&포스터발표 (발표시간 09:30-17:00)
8월 21일(금) 학회 종료, 총회 영상 업로드 및 발표상 선정 발표 (11:00~12:00)

2020년 한국육종학회 공동심포지엄 분과발표 (Concurrent Session)

A. CS-01 Genome sequence & Genomics

좌장: 강양제(경상대학교), 이태호(국립농업과학원)
순번 발표제목 발표자(소속)
1 Application of best linear unbiased prediction (BLUP) on GWAS identifies candidate gene regulating branch development in soybean 심상래(서울대학교)
2 Epigenetic diversity in duplicated plant genomes 김경도(명지대학교)
3 Harnessing Retrotransposons for Crop Improvement 조정남 (CAS-JIC Centre of Excellence for Plant and Microbial Science, China)
4 Rice arbuscular mycorrhizal symbiosis requires the removal of the suppressor SMAX1 최정민 (University of Cambridge, UK)
5 Interactive analysis platform for data management, GWAS and marker development 유의수(DNACARE Co. Ltd.)

B. CS-02 GWAS and allele mining

좌장: 김성길(전남대학교), 이주석(한국생명공학연구원)
순번 발표제목 발표자(소속)
1 Combining GWAS and CRISPR-Cas9 for rapid identification of resistance genes to rice blast Guo-Liang Wang (Ohio State University, USA)
2 Diversity of alleles related to major agronomic traits in rice 김규원(공주대학교)
3 Genetic diversity and genome-wide association study in a core collection of peanut germplasms using a high-density SNPs array 전태환(부산대학교)
4 Uncovering candidate genes controlling major fruit-related traits in pepper via genotype-by-sequencing-based QTL mapping and genome-wide association study 권진경(서울대학교)
5 Genome-wide association study of eight fruit traits in cultivated tomato (Solanum lycopersicum L.) 김민경(세종대학교)

C. CS-03 Highthroughput genotyping & phenotyping

좌장: 강성택(국립농업과학원), 김경환(국립농업과학원)
순번 발표제목 발표자(소속)
1 Current status of high-throughput genotyping system for molecular breeding : practical considerations 정영민(농업기술실용화재단)
2 Multiplex Detection of Crop Genetic Mutations Based on Encoded Hydrogel Microparticles 봉기완(고려대학교)
3 High throughput phenotyping in cost-effective manners 정용석(제주대학교)
4 Image-based Machine Learning Characterizes Root Nodule in Soybean Exposed to Silicon 김윤하(경북대학교)
5 영상 및 분광정보를 활용한 우수 형질 비파괴 선발 방법 조병관(충남대학교)
6 Establishment of high-throughput genotyping systems for Panax ginseng 장우종(서울대학교)

D. CS-04 New Breeding Technology

좌장: 정기홍(경희대학교), 김혜란(강원대학교)
순번 발표제목 발표자(소속)
1 RNA Guided Endonucleases based crop genome editing 김혜란(강원대학교)
2 Efficient and heritable gene edition using CRISPR/cas9system in tomato 박순주(원광대학교)
3 Chloroplast-targeted transgene delivery and transient expression across varied plant systems using single-walled carbon nanotubes 곽선영(서울대학교)
4 CRISPR/Cas9-mediated genome editing of Ehd1, a major inducer of flowering in rice, increases vegetative growth and grain yield potential 조래현(부산대학교)
5 Maintenance of net photosynthesis at the grain-filling stage increases crop productivity of indica rice 신동진(국립식량과학원)

E. CS-05 Breeding for major crops

좌장: 하보근(전남대학교), 김재윤 (공주대학교)
순번 발표제목 발표자(소속)
1 Multiple abiotic stress tolerance improvement by the pyramiding QTLs in rice 진중현(세종대학교)
2 Genome sequence of Physic Nut (Jatropha curcas L.) provides insights into evolution of Euphorbiaceae family 하정민(강릉원주대학교)
3 The barley pan-genome reveals the hidden legacy of mutation breeding Murukarthick Jayakodi (Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research, Germany)
4 Development and utilization plans for high value colored wheat 김경훈(국립식량과학원)
5 Current Status and Prospect of Maize Quality Breeding 김정태(국립식량과학원)

F. CS-06 Breeding for Horticultural crops

좌장: 이준대(전북대학교), 김도선(국립원예특작과학원)
순번 발표제목 발표자(소속)
1 QTL mapping of bacterial wilt resistance in pepper (Capsicum annuum L.) using genotyping-by-sequencing analysis and two different isolates of Ralstonia solanacearum 이준대(전북대학교)
2 A high-contiguity Nanopore assembly of Brassica nigra genome allows localization of active centromeres and defines the ancestral Brassica genome Sampath Perumal (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Canada)
3 The Use of Genomic Information in Pome Fruit Breeding 김대일(충북대학교)
4 Specific trait-targeted mutagenesis in radiation breeding 김상훈(한국원자력연구원)
5 Whole-genome, transcriptome, and methylome analyses provide insights into the evolution of platycoside biosynthesis in balloon flower, a medicinal plant 김창국(국립농업과학원)

G. CS-07 Genetic resources & special crops &

좌장: 조광수(국립식량과학원), 심동환(국립산림과학원)
순번 발표제목 발표자(소속)
1 A Combinatorial Approach of Biparental QTL Mapping and Genome-Wide Association Analysis Identifies Candidate Genes for Phytophthora Blight Resistance in Sesame 김성업(국립식량과학원)
2 Multi-Seeded(MSD1) regulates pedicellate spikelet fertility in sorghum through jasmonic acid pathway 이영경(국가핵융합연구소)
3 Population Analysis of Angelica gigas Using Chloroplast Based Markers for Molecular Breeding 이이(충북대학교)
4 Perspectives and Actions in Breeding of Special-Purpose Trees 송정호(국립산림과학원)
5 Marker assisted selection (MAS) for breeding high oleic peanut (Arachis hypogaea L.) cultivars Dr. Jalina(ICRISAT, India)
6 Influence of genome diversity on breeding and DNA barcoding of wildcrafted species. 박현승(서울대학교)

H. CS-08 Young Scientist Session

좌장: 유수철 (한경대학교), 장철성 (강원대학교)
순번 발표제목 발표자(소속)
1 Customizing Solanaceae fruit crops for vertical farming by genome editing 권춘탁 (Cold Spring Harbor Lab., USA)
2 Characterization of the Common Japonica-Originated Genomic Regions in the High-Yielding Varieties Developed from Inter-Subspecific Crosses in Rice (Oryza sativa L.) 서정환(서울대학교)
3 An effective approach to accelerate rice pollen genetics utilizing omics data and genome editing technology 홍우종(경희대학교)
4 Engineering Crassulacean Acid Metabolism (CAM) into C3 Plants to Improve Biomass and Water-Use Efficiency 임성돈(강원대학교)
5 Identification of qLTG3-1 allele for low-temperature germinability in rice from the Oryza rufipogon 심규찬(충남대학교)

2020 KSBS International Conference Program

Day 1 August 18, 2020

10:00~11:00 Board & Organizing Committee Convention Hall
11:00~12:00 KSBS’s General Meeting & Award
12:00~13:30 Lunch
13:30~14:00 Opening Ceremony
Plenary Session (1) Convention Hall
14:00~14:40 5G Speed in Pepper Breeding
Byoung-Cheorl Kang (Seoul National University, Korea)
14:40~15:20 Deleterious mutations during domestication in the predominant selfing crop soybean
Soon-Chun Jeong (Korea Research Institute of Bioscience & Biotechnology, Korea)
Plenary Session (2) www.breeding.or.kr
15:30~16:10 Evolution of homoeologous genes and domestication of horticultural traits in the Brassiceae vegetables
Wang Xiaowu (Insitute of Vegetables and Flowers, CAAS, China)
16:10~16:50 New cultivar and industry trend for Goji (Lycium species) in Genome era
Ying Wang (Chinese Academy of Science, China)
17:00~17:40 Moving Forward to a Digital Rice Genebank
Kenneth McNally (International Rice Research Institute (IRRI), Phillipine)
17:40~18:20 Genebank genomics bridges the gap between the conservation of crop diversity and plant breeding: a case study in barley
Martin Mascher (Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK) Gatersleben, Germany)
18:20~19:00 Powerful, Scalable and Affordable genotyping solutions for Agrigenomics breeding applications from Thermo Fisher Scientific.
Dr. Arjun Kandalam (Thermo Fisher Scientific)

Day 2 August 19, 2020

Concurrent Session www.breeding.or.kr
09:00-12:00 CS-1 Genome sequence & Genomics CS-2 GWAS and allele mining
CS-3 Highthroughput genotyping & phenotyping CS-4 New Breeding Technology
13:30~17:00 CS-5 Breeding for major crops CS-6 Breeding for Horticultural crops
CS-7 Genetic resources & special crops CS-8 Young Scientist Session
Day 3 August 20~21, 2020 (09:00~17:00)
Oral presentation & Poster presentation www.breeding.or.kr
Day 4 August 21, 2020 (11:00~12:00)
Awards Ceremony and Closing Ceremony www.breeding.or.kr

2020 KSBS International Conference ‘Concurrent Session’ Program

A. CS-01 Genome sequence & Genomics

no. Presentation Title Speaker
1 Application of best linear unbiased prediction (BLUP) on GWAS identifies candidate gene regulating branch development in soybean Sang Rea Shim (Seoul National University, Korea)
2 Epigenetic diversity in duplicated plant genomes Kyung Do Kim (Myongji University, Korea)
3 Harnessing Retrotransposons for Crop Improvement Jungnam Cho (CAS-JIC Centre of Excellence for Plant and Microbial Science, China)
4 Rice arbuscular mycorrhizal symbiosis requires the removal of the suppressor SMAX1 Jeongmin Choi (Department of Plant Sciences, University of Cambridge, UK)
5 Interactive analysis platform for data management, GWAS and marker development Yei Soo Yu (DNACARE Co. Ltd., Korea)

B. CS-02 GWAS and allele mining

no. Presentation Title Speaker
1 Combining GWAS and CRISPR-Cas9 for rapid identification of resistance genes to rice blast Guo-Liang Wang (Ohio State University, USA)
2 Diversity of alleles related to major agronomic traits in rice Kyu-won Kim (Kongju University, Korea)
3 Genetic diversity and genome-wide association study in a core collection of peanut germplasms using a high-density SNPs array Tae-Hwan Jun (Pusan National University, Korea)
4 Uncovering candidate genes controlling major fruit-related traits in pepper via genotype-by-sequencing-based QTL mapping and genome-wide association study Jin-Kyung Kwon (Seoul National University, Korea)
5 Genome-wide association study of eight fruit traits in cultivated tomato (Solanum lycopersicum L.) Minkyung Kim (Sejong University, Korea)

C. CS-03 Highthroughput genotyping & phenotyping

no. Presentation Title Speaker
1 Current status of high-throughput genotyping system for molecular breeding : practical considerations Young-Min Jeong (Foundation of Agri. Tech. Commercialization & Transfer, Korea)
2 Multiplex Detection of Crop Genetic Mutations Based on Encoded Hydrogel Microparticles Ki Wan Bong (Korea University, Korea)
3 High throughput phenotyping in cost-effective manners Yong Suk Chung (Jeju National University, Korea)
4 Image-based Machine Learning Characterizes Root Nodule in Soybean Exposed to Silicon Yoonha Kim (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
5 영상 및 분광정보를 활용한 우수 형질 비파괴 선발 방법 Byoung-Kwan Cho (Chungnam National University, Korea)
6 Establishment of high-throughput genotyping systems for Panax ginseng Woojong Jang (Seoul National University, Korea)

D. CS-04 New Breeding Technology

no. Presentation Title Speaker
1 RNA Guided Endonucleases based crop genome editing Hyeran Kim (Kangwon National University, Korea)
2 Efficient and heritable gene edition using CRISPR/cas9system in tomato Soon Ju Park (Wonkwang University, Korea)
3 Chloroplast-targeted transgene delivery and transient expression across varied plant systems using single-walled carbon nanotubes Seonyeong Kwak (Seoul National University, Korea)
4 CRISPR/Cas9-mediated genome editing of Ehd1, a major inducer of flowering in rice, increases vegetative growth and grain yield potential Lae-Hyeon Cho (Pusan National University, Korea)
5 Maintenance of net photosynthesis at the grain-filling stage increases crop productivity of indica rice Dongjin Shin (National Institute of Crop Science, RDA, Korea)

E. CS-05 Breeding for major crops

no. Presentation Title Speaker
1 Multiple abiotic stress tolerance improvement by the pyramiding QTLs in rice Joong Hyoun Chin (Sejong University, Korea)
2 Genome sequence of Physic Nut (Jatropha curcas L.) provides insights into evolution of Euphorbiaceae family Jungmin Ha (Gangneung-Wonju National University, Korea)
3 The barley pan-genome reveals the hidden legacy of mutation breeding Murukarthick Jayakodi (Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research, Germany)
4 Development and utilization plans for high value colored wheat Kyeong-Hoon Kim (National Institute of Crop Science, RDA, Korea)
5 Current Status and Prospect of Maize Quality Breeding Jung-Tae Kim (National Institute of Crop Science, RDA, Korea)

F. CS-06 Breeding for Horticultural crops

no. Presentation Title Speaker
1 QTL mapping of bacterial wilt resistance in pepper (Capsicum annuum L.) using genotyping-by-sequencing analysis and two different isolates of Ralstonia solanacearum Jundae Lee (Jeonbuk National University, Korea)
2 A high-contiguity Nanopore assembly of Brassica nigra genome allows localization of active centromeres and defines the ancestral Brassica genome Sampath Perumal (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Canada)
3 The Use of Genomic Information in Pome Fruit Breeding Daeil Kim (Chungbuk National University, Korea)
4 Specific trait-targeted mutagenesis in radiation breeding Sang Hoon Kim (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea)
5 Whole-genome, transcriptome, and methylome analyses provide insights into the evolution of platycoside biosynthesis in balloon flower, a medicinal plant Chang-Kug Kim (National Institute of Agricultural Sciences, RDA, Korea)

G. CS-07 Genetic resources & special crops

no. Presentation Title Speaker
1 A Combinatorial Approach of Biparental QTL Mapping and Genome-Wide Association Analysis Identifies Candidate Genes for Phytophthora Blight Resistance in Sesame Sung-Up Kim (National Institute of Crop Science, RDA, Korea)
2 Multi-Seeded(MSD1) regulates pedicellate spikelet fertility in sorghum through jasmonic acid pathway Young Koung Lee (National Fusion Research Institute, Korea)
3 Population Analysis of Angelica gigas Using Chloroplast Based Markers for Molecular Breeding Yi Lee (Chungbuk National University, Korea)
4 Perspectives and Actions in Breeding of Special-Purpose Trees Jeong-Ho Song (National Institute of Forest Science, Korea)
5 Marker assisted selection (MAS) for breeding high oleic peanut (Arachis hypogaea L.) cultivars Dr. Jalina (International Crop Research Institute of Semi Arid Tropics, India)
6 Influence of genome diversity on breeding and DNA barcoding of wildcrafted species. Hyun-Seung Park (Seoul National University, Korea)

H. CS-08 Young Scientist Session

no. Presentation Title Speaker
1 Customizing Solanaceae fruit crops for vertical farming by genome editing Choon-Tak Kwon (Cold Spring Harbor, USA)
2 Characterization of the Common Japonica-Originated Genomic Regions in the High-Yielding Varieties Developed from Inter-Subspecific Crosses in Rice (Oryza sativa L.) Jeonghwan Seo (Seoul National University, Korea)
3 An effective approach to accelerate rice pollen genetics utilizing omics data and genome editing technology Woo-Jong Hong (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
4 Engineering Crassulacean Acid Metabolism (CAM) into C3 Plants to Improve Biomass and Water-Use Efficiency Sung Don Lim (Kangwon National University, Korea)
5 Identification of qLTG3-1 allele for low-temperature germinability in rice from the Oryza rufipogon Kyu-Chan Shim (Chungnam National University, Korea)